- •Panel discussions Natural Sciences
- •The Humanities
- •Sektion Deutsch
- •Poster Presentations
- •Abstracts
- •Vadim Grubov
- •Vladimir Maximenko
- •Vladislav Shunaev
- •Viktor Zatonskiy
- •Ilya Dudnikov
- •Irina Galachieva
- •Victoria Mishina
- •Victoria Muzalevskaya
- •Vera Pavlenko
- •Victoria Peregudova
- •Inna Podlesnyh
- •Ivan Sidorov
- •Inna Starostina
- •Vladislav Burenko
- •Valeria Khegai
There is no national science just as there is no national multiplication table; what is national is no longer science. Anton Pavlovich Chekhov
March 14, Wednesday |
|||||||
Time |
Event |
Place |
|||||
9.30-10.00 |
REGISTRATION, BOOK SALE |
10A, Volskaya Street, Building 12, Assembly Hall |
|||||
10.00-10.15 |
Greetings |
||||||
PLENARY SESSION |
|||||||
10.15-10.45 |
Fitting English In: Making the most of what little time we have |
Presenter: Andy Noonan, Senior English Language Fellow in Kazan |
|||||
10.45-11.15 |
English in Academic and Research settings: a Cambridge Perspective. |
Presenter: Liudmila А. Kozhevnikova, Assoc.Prof. of the Department of English for Humanities (Samara State University), Member of Board of Experts for the Foreign Languages Council on Methodology and Research at the Russian Ministry of Education and Science, CUP regional consultant |
|||||
11.15-11.45 |
Sad Translations: how to avoid or benefit |
Presenter: Irina N. Sipakova, Head of the Department of English for Humanities (SSU) Candidate of Linguistics, Assoc.Prof. |
|||||
WORKSHOP SESSION |
|||||||
12.00-12.30 |
The Challenges of Academic Listening: Research and Practice |
Presenter: Liudmila А. Kozhevnikova, Assoc.Prof. of the Department of English for Humanities (Samara State University), Member of Board of Experts for the Foreign Languages Council on Methodology and Research at the Russian Ministry of Education and Science, CUP regional consultant |
|||||
12.35-13.05 |
Talking to Yourself: Autonomy tools for EAP |
Presenter: Andy Noonan, Senior English Language Fellow in Kazan |
|||||
13.10-13.40 |
“What do you Need to Know to Prepare for the IELTS Test?” |
Presenter: Natalia S. Karpova, Assoc.Prof. of the Department of English for Humanities (SSU), Coordinator in IELTS Test Center in Saratov |
Building 12, Room 603 |
||||
“Presentations: Beyond Power Point” |
Presenters: Marina A. Zaitseva, Natalia V. Pavlova Senior Lecturers of the Department of English for Humanities (SSU) |
Building 12, Assembly Hall |
|||||
BREAK |
|||||||
15.00-17.00
|
Panel Discussion 1 (Natural Sciences) |
72/74, Zheleznodorozhnaya St., (Division of International Relations) Assembly Hall |
|||||
Panel Discussion 2 (Natural Sciences) |
72/74, Zheleznodorozhnaya St., (Division of International Relations), Small Assembly Hall |
||||||
Panel Discussion 3 (Natural Sciences) |
72/74, Zheleznodorozhnaya St., (Division of International Relations) Room 113 |
||||||
17.00-17.30 |
POSTER SESSION |
72/74, Zheleznodorozhnaya St., (Division of International Relations) |
|||||
15.00-16.00 |
Использование англоязычных полнотекстовых баз данных в научно-исследовательской работе (для участников гуманитарной секции) |
Семинар ведет заведующий отделом научной информации ЗНБ СГУ Стольниц Михаил Маратович |
Конференц-зал Зональной научной библиотеки СГУ |
||||
March 15, Thursday |
|||||||
09.00-11.30 |
Panel Discussion 4 (The Humanities) |
Building 11, Room 502 |
|||||
Panel Discussion 5 (The Humanities) |
Building 11, Room 404 |
||||||
Panel Discussion 6 (The Humanities) |
Building 11, Room 406 |
||||||
Panel Discussion 7 (The Humanities) |
Building 11, Room 205 |
||||||
09.00-11.30 |
Panel Discussion 8 (The Humanities) |
Building 12, Room 510 |
|||||
10.00-12.00 |
Sektion Deutsch (Panel Discussion in German) |
Gebäude 16, Raum 206 (Sauloschnow Str.,3) |
|||||
10.00-11.00 |
Использование англоязычных полнотекстовых баз данных в научно-исследовательской работе (для участников естественной секции) |
Семинар ведет заведующий отделом научной информации ЗНБ СГУ Стольниц Михаил Маратович |
Конференц-зал Зональной научной библиотеки СГУ |
Panel discussions Natural Sciences
Panel discussion 1
Time-limit: 10 minutes
Chairpersons:
Olga E. Glukhova (Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor of Radiotechnology and Electrodynamics Chair)
Sergei V. Pyzhonkov (Teacher of the Department of English and Intercultural Communication, SSU)
Maxim Ashanin
Inductance of the Coil Changed by Electric Field
Vadim Grubov
On–off Intermittency of Thalamo-Cortical Oscillations in the Electroencephalogram of Rats with Genetic Predisposition to Absence Epilepsy
Natalya Kucher
BUGS for a Bayesian Analysis of Stochastic Volatility Models
Anna Kvashchuk
A Uniqueness Theorem for Solutions of the Inverse Sturm-Liouville Problem
Vladimir Maximenko
Dynamical Regimes in Semiconductor Superlattice
Alexander Melnikov
Local Modifications of Optical Glass by High-Intensity Ultrashort Laser Pulses
Alexander Pavlov
Boundary of Generalized Synchronization in Two Unidirectionally Coupled Tunnel Diode Generators
Nikita Phrolov
Generator with Electron Feedback under External Influence of Harmonic Signal
Vladislav Shunaev
Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Bilayer Grapheme Nanoribbons: Theoretical Investigation
Sofia Startseva
Dynamical Properties of Discrete Models (the Impact of Iterations)
Panel discussion 2
Time-limit: 10 minutes
Chairpersons:
Dmitry V. Ivanov (Assist..Prof., PhD in Physics anв Mathematics, SSU )
Anna A. Sosnovskaya (Senior Lecturer of the Department of English and Intercultural Communication, SSU)
Zinaida Chepurina
Salting-in Phenomenon for the Quaternary System Water – Pyridine – Butyric Аcid – Potassium Iodide
Tanya Denisova
Porous structure of separation material investigation with the means of porometric methods
Dmitry Mitin
Formation of Silicon Structures with Rectifying Properties by Magnetron Sputtering
Nikita Nosov
The Clasterization of Plague Microbe Strains by Multilocus VNTR-Analisis
Olga Perfilova
Synthesis of 2-(2,7-Dichloro-3-Oxo-6-(Perfluorophenylsulfonyloxy)-3H-Xanthen-9-yl)Benzoic Acid
Elena Pogorelova
Determination of Alkylpiridinium Homologues in Binary Mixtures
Mikhail Pozharov
The Effect of Substituent Groups on Electron-donor Properties of Several Aromatic Organic Acids: Quantum Chemical Study
Natalya Shestopalova
Cloud Point Extraction Some Dyes
Nina Vorobieva
Development of Technology for Obtaining Protein Isolates from Non-Traditional Vegetable Raw Materials
Panel discussion 3
Time-limit: 10 minutes
Chairpersons:
Irina S. Rempen (Assoc.Prof. of the Nonlinear Processes Department, PhD in Physics anв Mathematics, SSU )
Alla N. Pisarenko (Senior Lecturer of the Department of English and Intercultural Communication, SSU)
Kirill Antonov
The Litological-Petrofizical Performance of Formations of Bobrikovsky Horizon of the Krotovsky Floor Space
Anna Burmistrova
Drip Irrigation of Apple Tree Nurseries in the Nonchernozem Zone
Maxim Chervyakov
The Measurement of the Outgoing Shortwave Radiation from Satellite «Meteor-M» №1
Elena Kiryanova
Soil Mapping and Monitoring Based on Remote Sensing
Dmitriy Khvorostukhin
Geoinformation Modeling in Solving Problems of Sustainable Development of Municipal Districts
Leonid Mihnyuk
Research on the Correlations between Musical Preferences and Individual Psychological Features of a Person
Aleksandra Osokina
Influence of the Live Environment on Nanoparticles
Viktor Zatonskiy
Dynamics of Volgograd Storage Pound Flood Plane Geosystems Development with Zeleniy Island as an Example